DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We, Nadační fond Via Clarita, with its registered office at Charlese de Gaulla 540/11, Bubeneč, 160 00 Prague 6, ID-No.: 05308178, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section N, Insert 1408 (hereinafter referred to as the “Foundation”), operator of the website http://viaclarita.cz/, providing independent philanthropic counseling and support for philanthropy improvement, declare that all personal data of our clients are considered to be strictly confidential and are treated in accordance with applicable legal provisions in the area of personal data protection.

Personal data and their processing

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a particular identifier (such as name, identification number, location data, network identifier) or to one or more elements relating to a specific physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, cultural or social identity of this individual.
You are not being tracked when using our website http://viaclarita.cz/.
We will only acquire personal data you expressly disclose us or our collaborating organisation Nadace Via.
The security of your personal data is of highest importance for us. We therefore pay proper attention to personal data and their protection. In this Data Processing Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) we inform you about:

  • Which personal data we process and will process
  • For what purposes, in what manner and on what basis we will process your personal data;
  • To whom your personal data may be transfered;
  • How long will we process your personal data;
  • What rights do you have in relation to the protection of your personal data.

I. Personal data subject to processing

If you decide to cooperate with our Foundation, you will provide us with your personal data to ensure contact with you and the fulfillment of any consultancy contract. These data are in particular:

  • Name and surname;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;

II. Purpose of personal data processing:

The Foundation, as a personal data controller, processes the personal data you have provided or will provide to us on the following basis:
a) You consent to processing your personal data for one or more specific purposes, in particular to delivering our newsletter, providing information about Foundation events, processing your photos to promote the Foundation, and you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time by the procedure specified in the consent;
b) Processing is necessary for the performance of the contract – providing counselling and providing information about individual events held by the Foundation for clients who have expressed interest in cooperation.
c) Processing is necessary to fulfil the statutory obligations binding upon the Foundation and the obligation to maintain accounting records and tax documents in accordance with applicable law;
d) Processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests of the Foundation.

III. Who can access your personal data

Your presonal data are processed and will be processed in particular by the Foundation acting as a controller, or by Nadace Via, acting as a joint controller within the meaning of Article 26 of the GDPR.
During the performance of its contractual obligations, the Foundation will not transfer your personal data, except for the Google Drive website operator who is processing your personal data in accordance with applicable law.
The Foundation or any of its associates will not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have previously provided your consent to such activity.
V. Duration of data processing
Your personal data will be processed by the Foundation as long as you will be its client, or for a period during which the Foundation will provide you services or perform a mutual agreement entered into between you and the Foundation, and further for a period during which the Foundation, as a controlled, is authorized to keep personal data in accordance with generally binding legal regulation. We will retaion personal data obtained on the basis of your consent for the purpose of: (i) sending business communications – in particular a newsletter; (ii) for the purpose of promoting the Foundation, until you withdraw your consent, but not longer than for a period of 5 years from the date of its granting. In other cases, the processing period arises from the purpose of the processing or is given by the data protection legislation.

V. Customer’s rights resulting from the processing of personal data

In relation to the data processing we conduct, you have the following rights:
the right of access to personal data;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”);
the right to restriction of processing;
the right to object to processing;
the right to data portability; and
right to lodge a complaint relating to the processing of personal data.
You can exercise the rights by contacting the Foundation at the following e-mail address: info@viaclarita.cz, or by sending a notice in writing to the Foundation’s address.
The Foundation will inform you of the measures taken, or of why no measures have been taken or otherwise comply with your request without undue delay within a maximum of 30 days.
The processing of personal data is subject to the supervision of the Personal Data Protection Office (www.uoou.cz), by which you may also lodge a complaint via a notice sent to the address posta@uoou.cz e-mail address, filed via the data mailbox qkbaa2n or in writing to the Personal Data Protection Office address, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7.
The right of access means that you can at any time ask the Foundation to confirm if personal data concerning you are processed or not, and if they are, then you have the right to access them and the right to information for what purposes they are being processed, to what extent, to whom it is disclosed, how long the Foundation will process the personal data, whether you have the right to rectification, erasure, limitation of processing or objection, the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, where the Foundation obtained personal data and whether it is processing your personal data based on an automated decision making, including profiling if necessary.
The right to rectification means you can ask the Foundation at any time to correct or complete your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to erasure means that the Foundation is obliged to erase your personal data if (i) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing, and there are no prevailing overriding legitimate grounds for processing, or (iv) the Foundation is requestes so by a legal obligation.
The right to restriction of processing means that, until any disputed questions concerning the processing of your personal data have been resolved, the Foundation is required to restrict the processing of your personal data.
The right to object means you can object to the processing of personal data that the Foundation is processing for direct marketing purposes. If you oppose processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
The right to data portability means that you have the right to obtain personal data about you that you have provided to the controller and the right to transfer this data to another controller.

This Data Protection Policy enters into force as of May 25, 2018.